Please note this schedule is tentative. Last update on April 15, 2024.

SUNDAY | JULY 7, 2024

19:00 - 21:00 Registration & Welcome Reception


MONDAY | JULY 8, 2024

08:00 - 19:00 Registration & Hospitality desk
08:30 - 09:00

Conference Opening

09:00 - 10:00 Transition Metals in Synthesis and Alternatives
Janine Cossy | ESPCI Paris, France
10:00 - 11:00 Investing in New Technologies for Current & Future Processes
Rebecca T. Ruck | Merck Research Laboratories, USA
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30 New Synthetic Methods Based on Halogen-Atom Transfer and Photoexcited Nitroarene Chemistry
Daniele Leonori | RWTH Aachen University, Germany
12:30 - 14:00 Group photo / Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Application of Innovative Technologies to Advance the Development of Novel Pharmaceutics
Margaret M. Faul | Amgen Inc, USA
15:00 - 16:00 Monofluorinated One Carbon Synthons
Janis Veliks | Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis, Latvia
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 Hybrid Pd-Radical Chemistry: New Mechanism, New Possibilities
Vladimir Gevorgyan | University of Texas at Dallas, USA
17:30 - 19:00

Poster session 1 (odd numbers)


TUESDAY | JULY 9, 2024

08:00 - 17:00 Registration & Hospitality desk
08:45 - 09:00

Welcome and BOS updates

09:00 - 10:00 Total Synthesis of Complex, Bioactive Natural Products
Christopher Vanderwal | University of California, USA
10:00 - 11:00 Using the Available pKa Data in Non-aqueous Solvents
Ivo Leito | University of Tartu, Estonia
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30 Innovation in the Synthesis of Complex Pharmaceutical Agents
Martin D. Eastgate | Bristol-Myers Squibb, USA
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 Short oral presentations* (5x15 min)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Green Chemistry and the Sustainability Pendulum
John C. Warner | The Technology Green House, USA
17:00 - 18:00 Simplifying Synthesis with Electricity
Phil Baran | The Scripps Research Institute, USA
18:00 - 19:30

Poster session 2 (even numbers)

20:00 - 22:30

Social event

* The organizing committee has selected those who will deliver a short talk from the submitted poster abstracts. Please see the Abstract submission section for further information.


WEDNESDAY | JULY 10, 2024

08:00 - 14:00 Registration & Hospitality desk
08:45 - 09:00

Welcome and BOS updates

09:00 - 10:00 From Batch to Flow: Advancing Synthetic Organic Chemistry through Technological Innovation
Timothy Noël | University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
10:00 - 11:00 Discovery and Development of Laquinimod
Johan Wennerberg | Red Glead Discovery, Sweden
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30 Enhancing the Biocompatibility of Rhodamine Fluorescent Probes by Positional Isomerism Approach
Jonas Bucevičius | Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Tailoring Sodium Organometallic Reagents For Arene Functionalisation
Eva Hevia | University of Bern, Switzerland
15:00 - 16:00 Asymmetric Catalysis with Peptides
Helma Wennemers | ETH Zurich, Switzerland
16:00 - 16:30

Conference Closing & Prizes